Weekly Lectures (Sep.27 - Oct.3)

1. Forum of Distinguished Scholars of the Faculty of Science

How to Become an Excellent Graduate Student Supervisor

Speaker: Liu Tiegen (Tianjin University)

Time: September 27 (Monday) 10:30-12:00

Venue: Room 318, Applied Sciences Building


2. Beijing Institute for Scientific and Engineering Computing

Series of Reports on Mathematics of the Faculty of Science: Traffic and Game

Speaker: Wu Zijun (Hefei University)

Time: September 27 (Monday) 13:30-17:30

September 28 (Tuesday) 15:00-17:00

Venue: Off-line – Room 517, Applied Sciences Building

On-line - Tencent Meeting, for more details, please refer to BJUT service portal


3. Scholars Salon of Faculty of Materials and Manufacturing

Design of Metal Structural Materials Based on Generalized Stability of Phase Transition/Deformation

Speaker: Liu Feng (Northwestern Polytechnical University)

Time: September 27 (Monday) 15:00

Venue: Tencent Meeting, for more details, please refer to BJUT service portal


4. Xueyi Series Lectures

Corpus-based Foreign Language Research Cases: Topic Selection and Design

Speaker: Jiang Jinlin (University of International Business and Economics)

Time: September 28 (Tuesday) 10:30

Venue: Lecture Hall 312, Humanities Building


5. Series of Reports on Mathematics of the Faculty of Science

The classification of ideas of finite-dimensional Hopf algebra with rank one

Speaker: Li Libin (Yangzhou University)

Time: September 29 (Wednesday) 09:00-10:00

Venue: Tencent Meeting, for more details, please refer to BJUT service portal


6. Series of Reports on Mathematics of the Faculty of Science

On the semisimple tensor categories of rank two

Speaker: Chen Huixiang (Yangzhou University)

Time: September 29 (Wednesday) 10:00-11:00

Venue: Tencent Meeting, for more details, please refer to BJUT service portal


7. Xueyi Series Lectures - Capital Famous Educator Forum

Progress and Paradigm Transformation of Educational Research

Speaker: Gao Baoli (National Institute of Education Sciences)

Time: September 29 (Wednesday) 14:00-16:00

Venue: Room 433, Humanities Building


8. Rixin Cultural Lecture

Grand Canal Cultural Belt and Its Cultural Heritage

Speaker: Xi Zhiqun (Capital Normal University)

Time: September 29 (Wednesday) 14:00-16:00 (Please arrive 10 minutes in advance)

Venue: 2nd Lecture Hall of Tongzhou Campus


9. Series Lectures on Intellectual Property

Employment Prospects and Career Planning in the Field of Intellectual Property

- The relationship between Z generation career path and S&T innovation

Speaker: Zhu Zhengqiang (Sunshine Intellectual Property Group)

Time: September 29 (Wednesday) 14:30-16:00

Venue: Tencent Meeting, for more details, please refer to BJUT service portal


10. Series Lectures on the Frontiers of Civil Engineering

The Basic Principle and Engineering Application of

Direct Analysis Method of Steel Structure

Speaker: Liu Yaopeng (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University/NIDA Technology Co., Ltd.)

Time: September 29 (Wednesday) 18:00-21:30

Venue: Tencent Meeting, for more details, please refer to BJUT service portal


11. Series Lectures on the Frontiers of Civil Engineering

Technology and Engineering Innovation of Prestressed Steel Structure

Speaker: Zhang Guojun (China Aviation Planning and Design Institute (Group) Co., Ltd.)

Time: September 30 (Thursday) 13:30-17:00

Venue: Room 501, No.3 Teaching Building